top of page

Meet the Team

Meet our Coaches

 

Spirit Gymnastics Academy has highly qualified, experienced and friendly coaches who teach a wide range of abilities to cater for everybody's needs. We want everybody to enjoy their time with us, no matter what their experience or capability. The important thing is that our classes are fun as well as skills-based.

All our coaches hold required qualifications from British Gymnastics, including UKCC Safeguarding and Protecting courses, and have enhanced DBS clearance.

 

Our coaches range from levels 1-3 in Acrobatics, General Gymnastics, Freestyle Gymnastics, Parkour, Personal Training and General Fitness. Many of our coaches are ex or current gymnasts, and some of them have competed at National level.

" My daughter has blossomed being with the Spirit team and has made some beautiful friends."

Level 3 and Above

Amy Moulton.png
Amy Moulton

Head Coach

Level 3 Acro

Regional Champion

Competed at National level

Winner - UK Young Coach of the Year 2020

Finalist - UK Talent Development Coach of the Year 2020

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Bex Stuckey

Level 3 Acro

Head of Foundation

Head of Pre-school

Level 2

Nina Penny.png
Nina Penny

Level 2 Acro

Deputy Head Coach

Regional Champion

Competed at National level

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Mel Falconer.png
Jason Penny

Level 2 Acro

Mel Falconer

Level 2 Acro

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Jade Penny

Level 2 Acro (in training)

Katie Gill 2.png
Katie Gill

Level 2 Acro (in training)

Regional Medallist

Competed at National level

Tara Worledge.jpeg
Tara Worledge

Level 2 Acro (in training)

Regional Medallist

Competed at National level

Level 1

Al Haigh.png
Al Haigh

Level 1 Acro

Regional Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Beth Carnie

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Regional Champion

Competed at National level

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Gus Carnie

Level 1 Acro
Club Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Sienna Bennett

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Ben Falconer.png
Ben Falconer

Level 1 Acro

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Hollie Gosney

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Jessica Hallett

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Monks Ball

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Ruby Skinner

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Charlotte Morgan

Level 1 Acro (in training)

Award Scheme Coaches

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Charlotte Pitcher

Junior Coach

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Ruby Bartlett

Junior Coach

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Cara Smith

Junior Coach

Regional Champion

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Sophie Gilyatt

Junior Coach

Nathan Sharpe

Junior Coach

Brooke Jenkins

Junior Coach

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Ruby Doyle

Junior Coach

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Chelsie Randino

Junior Coach

Niamh Smith

Junior Coach

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Phoebe Sutton

Junior Coach

Judges

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Liz Haigh

Club Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Al Haigh

Regional Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Gus Carnie

Club Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Joolz Derrick-Ball

Club Judge

Spirit_Globe_google-01.png
Immy Falconer

Club Judge

Meet our Welfare Team

 

Spirit Gymnastics Academy takes the welfare of our gymnasts, volunteers and all our team extremely seriously.  We have a welfare team of volunteers who are all qualified in accordance with British Gymnastics requirements and who bring significant experience and knowledge from their own personal backgrounds.  Members have access to any of these Welfare Officers 24/7.

Nicky Jenkins photo_edited.jpg
Nicky Jenkins

Lead Welfare Officer

Marianne Park Photo.jpg
Marianne Park

Welfare Officer

Spirit Gymnastics Academy
bottom of page